N268534 September 18, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8529.10.9000 Mr. Young Bin Oh Hyundai Motor Company 231, Yangjae 2-dong Seocho-gu, Seoul South Korea AIS/KR/KS013/Seoul RE: The tariff classification of a radiobroadcast antenna from South Korea Dear Mr. Oh: In your letter dated September 9, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the “Antenna Assembly-Roof Satellite Digital Audio Radio Service,” item code 96200-D3200, which is an antenna assembly for a satellite digital audio radiobroadcast receiver. The subject antenna is mounted onto the roof of a vehicle and attaches through wire to the vehicle’s radiobroadcast receiver. This antenna detects a satellite and an AM/FM radiobroadcast signal and does not contain a modulator or a demodulator. The satellite radiobroadcast receiver cannot function without this antenna assembly. The applicable subheading for this antenna assembly will be 8529.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Antennas and antenna reflectors of all kinds; parts suitable for use therewith: Other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at lisa.a.cariello.@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division