N268326 September 21, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY:  Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Young Bin Oh Hyundai Motor Company 231 Yangjae 2-dong Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea ASI/KR/KS013/SEOUL RE:  The tariff classification of an automotive keyless entry receiver unit from South Korea. Dear Mr. Oh: In your letter dated September 2, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is identified as an automotive “receiver assembly/keyless entry,” item # 954703V012. It operates wirelessly using a 433 Mhz radio frequency signal. This receiver unit consists of a populated printed circuit board assembly (PCBA) that receives a wireless radio frequency (RF) signal from a smart key. The RF signal is transmitted from the smart key to the receiver unit. The receiver unit then transmits the signal to the automobile’s main electronic control unit (ECU) which performs the functions of opening the trunk, activating the door locks, and starting the engine. It is typically mounted to the cockpit module located under the passenger seat. The applicable subheading for the automotive “receiver assembly/keyless entry,” item # 954703V012 will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network: Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at steven.pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division