N268287 September 30, 2015 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000; 4202.92.2000; 4202.22.1500 Theresa Search Nine West Holdings, Inc. 180 Rittenhouse Circle Bristol, PA 19007 RE: The tariff classification of wallets, a tote bag, and a handbag from China Dear Ms. Search: In your letter dated August 24, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted four samples which are being returned to you. The sample you referred to as “Timeless Choice-VR2” is a wallet. It is constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material that is reinforced with a textile backing. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to currency, credit cards, receipts, and identification. It features numerous slot pockets, three open pockets, a detachable strap, and a snap closure. It measures approximately 6.5” (W) x 4” (H) x 0.5” (D). Sample 60368231 is a wallet constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material that is reinforced with a textile backing. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to currency, credit cards, receipts, and identification. It features several slot pockets, a zippered coin pocket, two zippered compartments, and a detachable strap. It measures approximately 6” (W) x 3.5” (H) x 1” (D). The applicable subheading for the wallets will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1¢/kg + 4.6% ad valorem. Style 60410274 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of textile material that is composed of 60% jute and 40% cotton. The textile is not of pile or tufted constructed. The tote bag is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag features an open top, two carrying handles, and two handles. It measures approximately 12.5” (W) x 12.5” (H) x 4” (D). You have suggested that style 60410274 is correctly classified as a handbag under subheading 4202.22.6000, HTSUS. However, this style is sized and shaped to contain the larger personal effects associated with travel, such as books, shoes, or other sundry articles. It will be classified as such. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.2000, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem. Style 60410241 is a compartmentalized handbag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material. The top of the bag is rounded. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. The interior of the bag is divided into three small compartments. The two outer compartments have zipper closures and the center compartment has one snap closure. The bag has two handles and a textile-lined interior. The bag measures approximately 12" (W) x 11" (H) x 5" (D). The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.1500, HTSUS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division