N268139 September 18, 2015 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4908.90.0000 Ms. Marie-Josee Beland President/CEO 8572151 Canada Inc. / MJBC Collection 3615 Cote Richelieu Trois-Rivieres Quebec G8Y3K1 Canada RE: The tariff classification of Skin and Body Jewelry from France Dear Ms. Beland: In your letter dated August 26, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Literature and photographs were provided with your letter. The ruling was requested on an item described as “Skin and Body Jewelry”. The items are temporary skin and body jewelry tattoos designed to be worn on the skin or body. The tattoos are transferred to one’s body by special glue that makes the jewel adhere onto the skin. The items are made of several designs depicting several variations of butterflies and other symbols. These jewelry items are made of 18 carat gold leaves or Swarovski elements (crystal or beads) pressed onto paper with glue. The applicable subheading for the Skin and Body Jewelry will be 4908.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transfers (decalcomanias): Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at albert.gamble@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division