N267998 September 22, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.3000 Johnie Swoboda C.H. Robinson Freight Services, Ltd. 1501 N. Mittel Blvd, Suite A Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of magnet cable tie mounts. Dear Ms. Swoboda: In your letter dated August 17, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted with your ruling and will be returned to you. The merchandise under consideration consists of five Magnet Cable Tie Mounts. All of them are comprised of a neodymium-iron-boron magnet, triple plated with nickel-copper-nickel (NiCuNi), and assembled to a plastic cover. The Small Magnetic Cable Tie Mount, part number 62406, has a recorded strength of 16 pounds and is designed to hold cables in place by attaching them to the plastic portion of the assembly with a cable tie. The Large Magnetic Cable Tie Mount, part number 62417, is identical in function and material to the Small Magnetic Cable Tie Mount, only it is larger in size and has a recorded strength of 26 pounds. The Magnetic ¾” Cable Holder, part number 62419, is designed to hold cables in place by securing cables into the plastic gripper claws of the assembly. The magnet has a recorded strength of 16 pounds. The Magnetic 1” Cable Holder, part number 62421, is identical in function and material to the ¾” Cable Holder, only it is a little larger in size and has a recorded strength of 26 pounds. The magnetic ½” Cable-Clamp Mount, part number 62450, has a recorded strength of 26 pounds and is designed to hold cables in place by securing wires to the circular plastic clamp portion of the assembly. Each of the five Magnet Cable Tie Mounts is a composite good consisting of a neodymium-iron-boron magnet, triple plated with nickel-copper-nickel (NiCuNi), and assembled to a plastic cover. It is this office’s opinion that the magnet imparts the essential character and its absence would render the Magnet Cable Tie Mounts incapable of functioning as intended, as such the five Magnet Cable Tie Mounts are classified in heading 8505, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the five Magnet Cable Tie Mounts, part numbers 62406, 62417, 62419, 62421, and 62450 will be 8505.19.3000, HTSUS, which provides for Electromagnets; permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization; Of metal; Other; Other. The general duty rate is 4.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at Sandra.Martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division