N267989 September 22, 2015 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9995 Mr. Jeff Weinstein JV CHB INC. 14 West Hawthorne Avenue, Suite #109 Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic dual monopod/tripod camera mount from China Dear Mr. Weinstein: In your letter dated August 12, 2015, on behalf of XSories, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Quickpod Dual Handgrip or Tripod Camera Mount, Product Code QPD3A003. This item is comprised primarily of molded polyamide (PA) plastic material combined with fiberglass. It incorporates three legs that spread open to enable the item to serve the function of a tripod camera mount. Each of the three legs has orange grip pads on the external surface that are made of thermoplastic elastomer material, as the legs can also be pulled together to enable the item to be used as a monopod handgrip camera mount. The item is also sold with green grip pads, under Product Code QPD3A005 and grey grip pads, under Product Code QPD3A010. There is a ¼” x 20mm aluminum universal screw attached to the top of the item that enables the connection of the camera (not included), as well as an integrated bubble level, a ball joint with a cam-lock that can perform as a pan and tilt feature and a screw-on leash. The item stands approximately 5” in height when used as a tripod and 6¾” in height when used as a monopod handgrip. You have suggested that this item is correctly classified in subheading 9006.91. However we do not agree that this item is correctly classified in the subheading that you have suggested because that subheading provides for parts and accessories for film cameras but not for digital cameras. The applicable subheading for Product Code QPD3A003, Product Code QPD3A005 and Product Code QPD3A010 will be 3926.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…: other: other…other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at gary.kalus@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division