N267870 August 28, 2015 CLA-2-5:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Laetitia Auzone Eyenimal Inc World Financial District 60 Broad Street Suite 3502 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of an electric collar for use with an electric pet fence system from France Dear Ms. Auzone: In your letter received by this office on August 18, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for review and returned as requested. The merchandise in question is an electric dog collar for use with an electric pet fence system. This product consists of a plastic stimulator case which measures approximately 2 ¼ inches in length, 1 ½ inches in height, and 1 ½ inches in depth, and a nylon strap. The stimulator case houses electrical components, a 3V CR2 battery, and two metal prongs that extend to make contact with the pet’s neck. The stimulator case attaches to an adjustable nylon collar. The collar stimulator provides audible and physical stimulation to the pet based on its proximity to an electric pet fence. The applicable subheading for the electric collar for the electric pet fence system will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at Steven.Pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division