N267865 September 4, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Ms. Laetitia Auzone Eyenimal Inc. World Financial District 60 Broad Street, Suite 3502 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a no bark collar from Tunisia. Dear Ms. Auzone:In your letter undated letter, you requested a tariff classification ruling.The merchandise under consideration is a battery-operated device referred to as the “Bark Control Soft.” This electronic device consists of a small plastic housing that incorporates a potentiometer and a sound/vibration module. In use the device would be attached to a dog collar. The potentiometer’s function is to detect the dog’s bark, which when paired with a preselected sound/vibration mode, will prevent the dog from barking. There are three modes to choose from; ultrasound, vibration, and ultrasound plus vibration. When the ultrasound mode is selected, the dog will hear a distracting sound (audible only to dogs) each time it barks. When the vibration mode is selected, the dog will feel a vibration on its vocal chords each time it barks. When the ultrasound and vibration mode is selected, the dog will hear a distracting sound and feel a vibration on its vocal chords simultaneously each time it barks. The device’s primary function is to distract the dog from barking. The applicable subheading for the “Bark Control Soft” will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at steven.pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov.Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division