N267850 September 10, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Ms. Laetitia Auzone Eyenimal Inc. World Financial District 60 Broad Street, Suite 3502 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a dog trainer from Tunisia. Dear Ms. Auzone:In your letter, received by this office on August 19, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.The merchandise under consideration is a battery-operated device referred to as the “450 RemoteTrainer.” This two component electronic device consists of a small plastic receiver module attached to a dog collar. It contains various electrical components such as two contact points, a sound generator with speaker, an electrostatic generator, and an on/off switch. The other component is a small hand held remote control which is used to transmit radio signals to the receiver module. It incorporates several buttons, two of which control a beep/sound correction mode and an electrostatic stimulation correction mode. In use the receiver would be attached to a dog’s neck via the dog collar. The contact points (contact pins) would be positioned so that they make contact with the dogs skin. When appropriate, the remote control would be used to transmit corrective action commands to the receiver module. The corrective actions issued by the receiver module could be in the form of an audible sound or an electrostatic stimulation. The applicable subheading for the dog trainer the “450 RemoteTrainer” will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at steven.pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov.Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division