N267844 September 11, 2015 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mrs. Anna Ordner Edmund Lutz GmbH & Co. KG Kraibergstrasse 1 Baunach, Germany 96148 RE: The tariff classification of a shapewear camisole from Italy Dear Mrs. Ordner: This is in response to your letter dated August 7, 2015, requesting a ruling on the classification of a shapewear camisole. A sample was submitted of style # L754402, a shapewear camisole. The compressive garment has a fiber content of 88% polyamide and 12% spandex, covers the torso from the top of the bust and extends to mid hip. The camisole is snug fitting and features two inch shoulder straps and a change in knit stitches to support and separate the bust. Style # L754402 is classified under HTSUSA # 6212.90.0030, which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, other, of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 177). The finished camisole and all of the samples from the production will be returned under separate cover. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at k.lenore.calabrese@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division