N267698 August 27, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated July 30, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, will be returned as requested. Style K-043, is a full fingered glove constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric with the exception of the fourchettes and side inserts which are constructed of 90% polyester, 10% spandex knit fabric and the tips of the index finger and thumb which are constructed of 62% polyester, 25% copper, and 13% nickel. This fabric on the tip of the two fingers, enables the wearer to better use touch screen electronic devices. The glove also features a sewn-on cuff. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: With fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at k.lenore.calabrese@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division