N267681 September 10, 2015 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9899 Ms. Deanna H. Gresens American Lamprecht 2218 Landmeier Road Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of cutting and/or stripping machines from Switzerland Dear Ms. Gresens: In your letter dated August 12, 2015, on behalf of your client, Komax Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue consists of seven models of Kappa cutting and/or stripping machines. The seven models are: the Kappa 206, the Kappa 310, the Kappa 320, the Kappa 322, the Kappa 330, the Kappa 331 and the Kappa 350. The Kappa 206 machine measures and cuts wire, cable and tubing. It can cut a variety of round and flat conductors, hoses, PVC stripes, various foils, paper and fabric. The cutter head can cut tubing with an outer diameter of up to 16mm, AWG26 – AWG2 and a passage width of 3.2 inches. The Kappa 310, AWG34 – AWG10 and flat cable up to 8mm with stripping lengths up to .999.9mm/39.37 inches. The Kappa 320 cuts and strips round cables and wires with outer diameters up to 10mm, AWG30 – AWG8 and flat cable up to 12mm with stripping lengths up to .999.9mm/39.37 inches. The Kappa 322 model cuts and strips round cables and wires with an outer diameter of up to 12mm, AWG30 – AWG5. It can cut and strip multiple inner conductors and flat cables up to 12mm with stripping lengths up to .999.9mm/39.37 inches. The Kappa 330 model can cut and strip round cables with an outer diameter up to 16mm, AWG24 – AWG2 and flat cables up to 40mm with stripping lengths up to .999.9mm/39.37 inches. The Kappa 331 model is a rotary system that cuts and strips round cable and multilayer cables with an outer diameter up to 16mm, AWG23 – AWG2. It performs full and partial pull-off operations on individual layers and strips the outer jackets from jacketed cables with outside diameters of up to 16 mm that are with or without shielding. The Kappa 350 can cut and strip round cables with an outer diameter up to 35mm, AWG14 – AWG5/0 and stripping lengths up to .999.9mm/39.37 inches. In addition, the Kappa 310, 320, 322, 330 and 350 models can cut cables and wires to length, strip the cables with partial and/or full pull off and strip short wires. They can also perform feeding, marking, stacking and coiling of wire and cable. The applicable subheading for the Komax cutting and/or stripping machines, models Kappa 206, Kappa 310, Kappa 320, Kappa 322, Kappa 330, Kappa 331and Kappa 350, will be 8479.89.9899, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at patricia.k.odonnell@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division