N267509 August 28, 2015 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.10.0000 Stacy Holk Biolife Solutions, Inc. 3303 Monte Villa Parkway, Suite 301 Bothell, WA 98021 RE: The tariff classification of a thermal shipping container Dear Ms. Holk: In your letter dated August 6, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product at issue in your submission is referred to as the “evo”, a reusable thermal shipping container for time and temperature-sensitive biologic materials. The container is constructed primarily of plastic, and features an insulated interior compartment in which temperature-sensitive cargo can be kept cool during transport. The container features an integrated thermocouple to track the temperature of the payload throughout its journey, and a fiberoptic sensor that can detect if the container was opened at any time prior to reaching its destination. In your submission you inquire if the evo would be correctly classified in 4202.12.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers: With outer surface of plastics, Structured, rigid on all sides: Other. Articles of packaging and for the conveyance of goods are not akin to the articles of Heading 4202; as such, the evo would not be classified in that heading. The evo is similar in form and function to the reusable thermal shipping container described in Headquarters Ruling Letter H248716, dated June 27, 2014. The plastic shipping containers covered in that ruling were found to be classified in Heading 3923, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the evo reusable shipping container will be 3923.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics; stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics: Boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Regarding your request for a country of origin determination for the evo thermal shipper, we are returning your request for a ruling, and any related samples, exhibits, etc. We need additional information in order to issue a ruling. Please submit the information described below: Please provide a detailed description of the manufacturing process for the evo shipper, to include the country in which the final assembly takes place. Please provide a breakdown of all of the materials and components used in the manufacture of the evo shipper. This breakdown should include the name or description of the component, the country of origin, and the cost. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. If your request was submitted electronically and the information required does not involve sending a sample, you can re-submit your request and the additional information electronically. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at evan.m.conceicao@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division