N267439 August 26, 2015 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Michael Boggins Import/Export Manager Inter Design P.O. Box 39606 30725 Solon Industrial Parkway Solon, OH 44139-0606 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China Dear Mr. Boggins: In your letter dated July 31, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you. You referred to your sample as prototype #12585. It is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. The bag has one carrying handle and one open textile-lined compartment. The bag measures approximately 11.5" (W) x 5.5" (H) x 5" (D). The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division