N267340 September 1, 2015 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Jaehee Kim Macy’s Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Vietnam Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated July 29, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style AL6167 is a woman’s pullover-style blouse composed of two different fabrics. The outer front panel and the sleeves are constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The inner front panel and the back panel are constructed from 95% polyester and 5% spandex knit fabric. The pullover-style blouse features a round neckline, ¾ length sleeves with elastic tightening at the cuffs, and an asymmetrical hemmed bottom. The woven fabric component imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style AL6167 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at kimberly.rackett@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division