N267253 August 11, 2015 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800 Ms. Tracy Bertelson HexArmor 2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505 RE: The tariff classification of a glove from Vietnam Dear Ms. Bertelson: In your letter dated July 20, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style 5042, is a full fingered work glove constructed of cow leather. The palm side features a mid-layer constructed of 98% polyester, 2% polyurethane woven fabric. The glove also features a cotton lining on the palm side extending to the back side thumb and index finger areas and a cuff constructed of 70% plastic, 20% polyester, 10% cotton. The applicable subheading for style 5042 will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at k.lenore.ort@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division