N267182 August 27, 2015 CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.92.0040 Amy L. Miller Flexsteel Industries, Inc. 385 Bell Street Dubuque, IA 52001 RE: The tariff classification of a bonded polyester knit pile upholstery fabric from China Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated July 27, 2015, on behalf of Flexsteel Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. One sample was submitted with your ruling request. Pattern 581 Sultry PL is a knit fabric laminated to a knit pile backing fabric. The face fabric is characterized by a fibrous surface and features a printed design produced by printing the surface with a plastic material. The plastic covers only specific areas and creates a pattern by matting and darkening the brushed fibers, simulating the look of leather. According to the spec sheets provided, the face fabric is of a warp knit other pile construction containing fewer than 12 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction, is composed wholly of polyester, and weighs 260 g/m2, and the backing fabric is of a weft knit looped pile construction, is composed wholly of polyester, and weighs 220 g/m2. The overall weight of this fabric is 480 g/m2. Your correspondence indicates that the fabric will be imported in widths of 55 inches and will be used for upholstery. The applicable subheading for Pattern 581 Sultry PL will be 6001.92.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at maribeth.dunajski@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division