N267154 July 31, 2015 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N3:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.3145 Ms. Jessie Chung Weyco Group Inc. P.O. Box 1188 Milwaukee, WI 53201 RE: The tariff classification of men’s footwear from China. Correction to ruling number N265913 Dear Ms. Chung: This replaces ruling number N265913, dated July 14, 2015, which contained a typographical error regarding the statistical suffix on the “TARIFF NUMBER” line listed above and in the subheading description below. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your letters dated May 16, 2015 and June 15, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as Dylan Style 71903S, is a men’s open-toe/open-heel flip-flop thong sandal. The “V” shaped strap upper consists of a single molded piece of rubber or plastics and a thong which goes between the first and second toes. The contoured outer sole is made from rubber or plastics. The upper is secured to the rubber or plastic outer sole by plugs. Measurements taken of the contoured outer sole found the thickest point to be approximately 1.02-inches and the thinnest measured 0.59-inches. You suggest that this sandal be classified under subheading 6402.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with upper straps or thongs assembled to the sole by means of plugs (zoris). We disagree with this suggested classification. The sandal is not “zoris” footwear as the upper and the outer sole do not meet the requirements as defined in Treasury Decision (T.D.) 93-88, “Footwear Definitions” dated October 25, 1993 which states a “Zori” must have an outer sole which is approximately uniform in thickness, i.e. the thickest point is neither more than 3/8 inch thicker than the thinnest point nor more than 35 percent thicker than the thinnest point. The applicable subheading for Dylan Style 71903S will be 6402.99.3145, HTSUS, which provides for other footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics: other: other: having uppers of which over 90 percent of the external surface area (including accessories or reinforcements) is rubber or plastics; not having a foxing or a foxing-like band and not protective; other: other: other: for men: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, “every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.” This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at Stacey.Kalkines@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division