N267141 August 13, 2015 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Amy Hess World Exchange, Inc. 11205 S. La Cienega Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from Hong Kong and Vietnam. Dear Ms. Hess: In your letter dated July 24, 2015, on behalf of California Costumes, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as the adult Egyptian Goddess Costume, consists of a dress, a cape, a headpiece and a waist sash. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The flimsy dress imparts the essential character of the set. The dress features visible, loose overlock stitching with hanging threads around the neck and armholes, and raw edges on the short sleeves and hem. The costume will be imported under item numbers WMT01551 and WMT01706. The applicable subheading for the Egyptian Goddess Costume will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. We are returning your request for a classification for the child-sized Darling Witch Costume, item numbers WMT00300PIK, WMT00300GRN and WMT00300TEA, the adult South Seas Treasure Costume, item number WMT01578, the child-sized and adult Disco Diva Costume, item numbers WMT00464 and WMT01367, respectively, and the child-sized Gothic Vampira Costume, item number WMT00271, and any related samples, exhibits, etc. because of non-conformity with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).  According to 19 C.F.R. 177.1(a)(2)(i): A question arising in connection with a Customs transaction already before a Customs office will normally be resolved by that office in accordance with the principles and precedents previously announced by the Headquarters Office.  If such a question cannot be resolved on the basis of clearly established rules set forth in the Customs and related laws, or in the regulations there under, or in applicable Treasury Decisions, rulings, opinions, or court decisions published in the Customs Bulletin, that office may be requested to forward the question to the Headquarters Office for consideration, as more fully described in Section 177.11. We are unable to issue a ruling because the classification of similar garments is currently before Customs and Border Protection Headquarters. When this classification issue is resolved, you may resubmit your ruling requests for these garments. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at wayne.kessler@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division