N267105 August 17, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8501.31.4000 Young Bin Oh Hyundai Motor Company 231, Yangjae 2-dong Seocho-gu, Seoul Korea RE: The tariff classification of Control and Drive Unit Assembly from Korea Dear Mr. Oh: In your letter dated July 28, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is referred to as the Control and Drive Unit Assembly and is described as an automotive door switching device consisting of a 140 Watt DC electric motor, a controller and a drive unit. The assembly is intended to be mounted on the trunk hinge of a passenger vehicle. The motor is operated by the controller receiving an operation command from an external source, for example: a wireless key or the operation button in the vehicle. Once activated, the motor pushes or pulls the trunk lid hinge resulting in the opening and closing. The applicable subheading for the Control and Drive Unit Assembly will be 8501.31.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electric motors…: Other DC motors…: Of an output not exceeding 750W: Motors: Exceeding 74.6 W but not exceeding 735 W". The rate of duty will be 4%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at Steven.Pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division