N267093 August 25, 2015 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9080 Mr. David Prata OHL International At CVS Health Mail Code 1049 1 CVS Dr Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of plastic coated iron ornament hooks from China Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated July 2, 2015, on behalf of CVS/pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as Ornament Hooks, SKU# 122220. Each item is comprised of 200 hooks, packaged for retail sale, that are designed to be used to facilitate the hanging of ornaments from Christmas trees. Each hook is composed of iron coated with green polystyrene (PS) plastic material. Each retail package contains 125 hooks that measure approximately 13/8” and 75 hooks that measure approximately 2½”. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for SKU# 122220 will be 7323.99.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …other household articles…of iron…: other: other: not coated or plated with precious metal: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at gary.kalus@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division