N266891 August 18, 2015 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a 2 in 1 hair accessory item from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated July 7, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of item #20455, 2-pack Scünci, 2 in 1 hair and wrist band which includes, two styles of hair combo wrist bands, which are constructed of polyester and spandex or nylon and spandex. The 2 in 1 hair and wrist band, is a 1 inch wide gathered band sewn onto five ¼" strips plaited to form a 1inch wide braid creating a circle. A one inch hook and loop closure hides a small pocket under the gathered band. The pocket is designed to hold small items. The combo hair and wrist band can be used to secure the hair in a ponytail, be worn as a wrist band and to hold keys, money or a fitness tracker. The applicable subheading for item #20455, 2-pack Scünci, 2 in 1 hair and wrist band will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division