N266542 August 3, 2015 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Ralph Natale American Shipping Company, Incorporated 250 Moonachie Road Moonachie, NJ 07074 RE: The tariff classification of a lovemaking harness from China Dear Mr. Natale: In your letter dated July 7, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Full Sail International LLC. You submitted a sample, “Luvrydr,” which is an item worn as a harness during a couple’s lovemaking. The harness is constructed from knit pile fabric that is padded and has adjustable straps designed to be worn over the shoulders and snaps around the waist. The harness has two additional nylon straps that hang from the harness, and wrap around a plastic bar to be used as a pulley. To use, one partner pulls the other closer with the harness pulley to obtain greater contact and increase sensations during sexual activity. The applicable subheading for “Luvrydr” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division