N266503 July 14, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5520 Ms. Tracy Bertelson HexArmor 2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from South Korea. Dear Ms. Bertelson: In your letter dated July 2, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style 1080 is a nitrile dipped, string-knit work glove, which you state is constructed of 97% nylon, and 3% polyester. The nitrile coating covers the entire palm as well as a portion of the palmside cuff, and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hand and fingers. You have indicated that the textile fibers weigh more than 50% the weight of the glove. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof: subject to man-made fiber restraints. The rate of duty will be 13.2% ad valorem. You state that 6116.10.6500, HTSUS, should be the proper classification; however, this classification does not apply, as this classification is for gloves that do not contain 50% or more of textile fibers. Style 1080 contains overs 50% textile fibers. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at k.lenore.ort@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division