N266433 July 14, 2015 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Mr. Bennett P. Johnson Packair Customs Brokers 5510 W. 104th St. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of Feniol from Italy Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated July 2, 2015, filed on behalf of Argan Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, Feniol, is a combination of phenethyl alcohol and caprylyl glycol that is used in cosmetics for protection against microorganisms. The applicable subheading for Feniol will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division