N266143 July 1, 2015 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holder from China. Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated June 15, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Conair Corporation. The submitted sample, identified as item 20551, “Scunci Ponytailer Bracelet” is constructed of 7 mm wide nylon and polyethylene (PET) textile-covered braided fabric with a rubber core. The “ponytailer” is joined together to form a circle held in place by a decorative metal ferrule. The item can be worn on the hair as well as a bracelet. The sample will be returned to you, as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Scunci Ponytailer Bracelet,” item 20551 will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division