N266019 July 2, 2015 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000, 6307.90.9889 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a 3-piece hair accessory item from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated June 15, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of item #20431, a 3-piece hair styling product you call the “Scunci Double Hairband.” The styling product includes: “no-slip grip split hairband,” hair volume tool and ponytail holder. The “no-slip grip split hairband” is constructed of a stiff nylon monofilament strip and elastic sheathed in woven polyester. A strip of rubber is glued under the bands. This adds to supporting the shape and prevents slippage of the headband. The ponytail holder is constructed of 4mm wide nylon textile-covered braided fabric with a rubber core. The hair volume tool is an “oval-shaped” appliance constructed of foam with hook-and-loop strips sewn on both sides. The consumer would part their hair horizontally, near the front, place the volume tool underneath and cover with the front section of the hair. The “double-band hairband” is pulled around the head, putting one band in front and the other behind the volume tool to create a “bump.” The ponytail holder is wrapped around the hair to form and “up-do” hair style. The applicable subheading for the “no-slip grip split hairband” and volume tool will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the elastic ponytail holder will be 5609.00.4000, HTSUS, which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division