N265979 July 20, 2015 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N3:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6403.99.6075 Mr. Sunny Kim C-Air Int’l, Inc. 9841 Airport Blvd. Suite 1400 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Mr. Kim: In your letters dated June 2, 2015, and June 17, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client The Walking Company. The submitted sample identified as style # EM1806 “Equos” is a men’s closed toe/open heel, below-the-ankle sandal with an outer sole of rubber or plastics. You state in your submission that the upper is approximately 55 percent leather with a remaining balance of 45 percent textile. The open design sandal has a textile mesh “tongue” with leather overlays at the toe and forefoot. There are textile straps attached to the outer sole unit on either side of the foot and to the “tongue.” A nylon elastic lace is threaded through the ends of the loops in the straps and secured with a plastic toggle. There is also an adjustable heel strap with a hook and loop closure. The shoe does not incorporated a metal toe cap. You provided a F.O.B. value of $26.15. The applicable subheading for the men’s style # EM1806 “Equos” will be 6403.99.6075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather: other footwear: other: other: other: other: for men, youths and boys: other: other: for men: other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Please note the submitted sample doesn’t meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at: STACEY.KALKINES@CBP.DHS.GOV Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division