N265927 June 23, 2015 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8486.20.0000 Mr. Edward F. Juliano Jr. Attorney at Law 303 Wyman Street Suite 300 Waltham, MA 02451 RE: The tariff classification of Power Distribution Units from the Netherlands. Correction to Ruling Number NY N262306 Dear Mr. Juliano: This replaces Ruling Number NY N262306, dated March 27, 2015, which contained a clerical error. In line 1, the incorrect date appeared, i.e., March 3, 2105 instead of the correct March 3, 2015. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your letter dated March 3, 2015, on behalf of your client, ASML US, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Main Distribution Cabinet (“MDC”) and the Main Distribution Remote Cabinet (“MDRC”) are power distribution units said to be designed and used exclusively to supply power at different voltages to semiconductor photolithography stepper/scanners. The MDC and the MDRC units contain the electrical and electronic components necessary to convert the incoming voltage to the desired output voltages, cables of differing capacities and control panels with Ethernet connections. They are housed in large steel cabinets and located in the subfloor of the semiconductor manufacturing plants. The MDC and the MDRC are connected mechanically and electrically directly to the stepper/scanners via cables supplying various voltages to the stepper/scanners. They also connect electronically via the Ethernet cables in order to communicate data relating to power conditions. The MDC and MDRC both provide Phase Order and Over/Under Voltage protection, i.e., uninterruptable power is provided to certain functions of the scanners in case of power interruption. The applicable subheading for the Main Distribution Cabinet (“MDC”) and the Main Distribution Remote Cabinet (“MDRC”) power distribution units will be 8486.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for “Machines and apparatus of a kind used solely or principally for the manufacture of semiconductor boules or wafers, semiconductor devices, electronic integrated circuits or flat panel displays; machines and apparatus specified in Note 9 (C) to this chapter; parts and accessories: Machines and apparatus for the manufacture of semiconductor devices or of electronic integrated circuits”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at patricia.k.odonnell@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division