N265542 July 2, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9025 Ms. Lena Rainbow PVH Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Vietnam Dear Ms. Rainbow: In your letter dated June 4, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 40TP202 is a man’s jacket composed of 60% nylon, 30% polyester, and 10% spandex knit fabric on the outer and inner surface with a plastic foam between the fabric layers. The layer of plastic foam is visible in cross section. The jacket features a hood, an asymmetrical full front opening secured by a zipper closure extending to the top of the collar, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, zippered pockets below the waist and an elasticized bottom. The applicable subheading for the style 40TP202 will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other: Coats and jackets: Other: Men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Natalie Hanson via email at natalie.hanson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division