N265530 June 30, 2015 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5650 Mr. Andrew Valentine Xangar P.O. Box 2561 Telluride, CO 81435 RE: The tariff classification of plastic hanger spacers from China Dear Mr. Valentine: In your undated letter that was received in this office on June 9, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a foam spacer. It is shaped like a ring with an opening on one side that can be stretched to widen, for the purpose of placing around a closet hanger rod, to space hangers and organize clothing. It is constructed of brown polyurethane (PU) plastic material. It measures approximately 2½” in diameter, 1¼” in thickness and the aperture in the center measures approximately 1¼” in diameter. The item will be imported in clear plastic tubes, 10 to a tube. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the foam spacer will be 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …other household articles…of plastics: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at gary.kalus@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division