N265435 June 30, 2015 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.8085 Mr. Peter Li Atlas Wearables 2110 White Horse Trail, Unit G Austin, TX 78757 RE: The tariff classification of the Atlas Wristband from China Dear Mr. Li: In your letter dated June 4, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be imported is the Atlas Wristband fitness tracker. Constructed of a polycarbonate electronics module and thermoplastic silicone wristband, this product is waterproof up to 50 meters and features two 32-bit ARM M4 processors, touchscreen, micro-USB chargeability, 20mAh lithium polymer battery and Bluetooth smart capability. It is also incorporates three sensors: a 3-axis accelerometer, a 3-axis gyroscope and an optical heart rate monitor. This multi-function device can track exercises, heart rate, steps taken and calories burned, as well as display time and date. The Atlas Wristband uses Bluetooth technology to communicate with the Atlas Wearables app and is compatible with both iOS and Android devices. General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 1, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), states in part that for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. Goods that are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, are classifiable in accordance with GRI 3, HTSUS. When composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3(a), consideration is given to GRI 3(b) which covers in part composite goods. For purposes of this rule, Explanatory Note IX to GRI 3(b) provides that, “composite goods made up of different components shall be taken to mean not only those in which the components are attached to each other to form a practically inseparable whole but also those with separable components, provided these components are adapted one to the other and are mutually complementary and that together they form a whole which would not normally be offered for sale in separate parts.” The Atlas Wristband is such a composite good. The device consists of components that are prima facie classifiable in different headings. These components are integrated and function together to provide feedback to the user. Under GRI 3(b), composite goods must be classified according to the material or component that imparts the article with its essential character. As no one component imparts the Atlas Wristband with its essential character, the article cannot be classified pursuant to GRI 3(b). GRI 3(c) states that when goods cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3(a) or 3(b), they shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. In this case, among those headings which merit equal consideration, heading 9031, HTSUS, which provides for accelerometers, occurs last in numerical order. The applicable subheading for the Sony Smart-B Trainer, model SSE-BTR1 will be 9031.80.8085, HTSUS, which provides for Measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; profile projectors; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments, appliances and machines: other: other. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at april.a.cutuli@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division