N265221 June 26, 2015 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.13.5000 Mr. Shameel Bowman Nippon Paint USA Inc. 300 Frank W. Burr Blvd., Suite 10 Teaneck, NJ 07666 RE: The tariff classification of “NOIGEN EA-137” from Japan Dear Mr. Shameel: In your letter received May 29, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “NOIGEN EA-137.” Your submission indicates that the product at issue is an emulsifier, disperser, and emulsifier for emulsion polymerization. This product is intended for industrial use in the production of paint by the U.S. automotive industry. We have determined that “NOIGEN EA-137” is a nonionic surface-active agent. The applicable subheading for “NOIGEN EA-137” will be 3402.13.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Organic surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7%. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@dhs.cbp.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division