N265138 June 12, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.80.50 Mr. Yalin Lee Netatmo 892 Rue Yves Kermen Boulogne Billancourt 92100 France RE: The tariff classification of a video camera from France Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter received in this office on May 28, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Netatmo Security Camera, model NSC01, which is referred to as “WELCOME.” WELCOME is a video camera recorder that can only capture and record moving images onto an SD card. This video camera can be used with a smartphone having an application for accessing the camera’s face-recognition technology. In addition, one can view “real time” images (with a delay time of a few seconds) and past events, which have been captured and recorded onto this camera, from the required application on a smartphone. It is noted that this video camera has no capability of capturing and recording still images. The applicable subheading for this video camera will be 8525.80.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus;…: Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at lisa.a.cariello@cpb.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division