N265097 June 5, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8501.31.8000 Jeff Weinstein Senior Entry Writer JV CHB Inc. 12 West Hawthorne Avenue Suite #109 Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a Solar/AC Power Bank from China Dear Mr. Weinstein: In your letter dated May 26, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, XSORIES. The item under consideration is referred to as a “Solar/AC Power Bank”. The device measures 4.5 inches in length by 2.5 inches in width and consists of a 4” solar panel, control electronics, and a lithium-ion battery enclosed in plastic case. The solar panel is said to have an output of .55 Watts and features a USB port on the side of the unit which allows for the charging of mobile devices. The item is retail packaged with a silicone rubber protective trim, an aluminum D-clip and a USB cable. The applicable subheading for the Solar/AC Power Bank will be 8501.31.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric motors and generators (excluding generating sets): other DC motors; DC generators: of an output not exceeding 750 W: generators…” The rate of duty is 2.5% Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at karl.moosbrugger@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division