N264956 June 19, 2015 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Brenda Bodnar Nine West Holdings, Inc. 180 Rittenhouse Circle Bristol, PA 19007 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China Dear Ms. Bodnar: In your letter dated May 21, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples, which are being returned to you. Style 60400603 is a compartmentalized handbag. It is constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. The handbag is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. The bag has a textile-lined storage area that is divided by a center zippered compartment. One section of the handbag has two open pockets. The other section has a zippered pocket on the sidewall. The bag has two carrying handles and a flap with a magnetic closure. It measures approximately 12.5" (W) at the opening x 11" (H) x 4.5" (D). Style 60400637 is a compartmentalized handbag. It is constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. The handbag is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. The bag has a textile-lined storage area that is divided by a center zippered compartment. One section of the handbag has two open pockets. The other section has a zippered pocket on the sidewall. The bag has two carrying handles and a flap with a magnetic closure. It measures approximately 12.5" (W) at the opening x 11.75" (H) x 4.5" (D). Style 60379360 is a compartmentalized handbag. It is constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. The handbag is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. The bag has a textile-lined storage area that is divided by a center zippered compartment. One section of the handbag has two open pockets. The other section has a zippered pocket on the sidewall. The bag has two carrying handles and two snap closures. It measures approximately 13" (W) at the opening x 10.5" (H) x 6" (D). The applicable subheading for the handbags will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division