N264925 June 12, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.20.0020; 6212.90.0030 Mr. Isaac Cohen Tres Joli Acessories Ltd. 10 West 33rd Street Suite 1017 New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of garments from China Dear Mr. Cohen: In your letter dated May 18, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style 4018, is a girdle constructed from 90% polyester, 10% spandex knit fabric. The undergarment is intended to be worn with a brassiere. The front extends from below the bust to the leg openings and features an inner layer of powernet fabric with lace-like knit fabric covering it. The undergarment features adjustable shoulder straps and an adjustable hook and eye crotch closure. It is designed to shape and support the lower torso. The sample submitted, style 4765, is a body shaper constructed of 90% polyester, 10% spandex. The undergarment features molded bra cups with underwire, adjustable shoulder straps, an adjustable hook and eye crotch closure, and lace-like knit fabric on the cups and sides of the front of the undergarment. The front of the undergarment features an inner layer of powernet fabric. This undergarment is designed to provide shaping throughout. Style 4349 is a body shaper constructed of 90% nylon, 10% spandex knit fabric. The undergarment features molded bra cups with underwire, adjustable shoulder straps, and an adjustable hook and eye crotch closure. The front of the undergarment features a center panel of powernet fabric. This undergarment is designed to provide shaping throughout. The sample submitted, style 4350, is body shaper constructed of 90% polyester, 10% spandex knit fabric. The undergarment features molded bra cups with underwire, adjustable shoulder straps, an adjustable hook and eye crotch closure, and a front inner panel made of powernet fabric. This undergarment is designed to provide shaping throughout. The sample submitted, style 4151, is a body shaper constructed of 90% polyester, 10% spandex knit fabric. The garment features molded bra cups with underwire, adjustable rear hook and eye closure, adjustable shoulder straps, adjustable hook and eye crotch closure, and a front inner panel made of powernet fabric. This undergarment has been designed to provide shaping throughout. The applicable subheading for style 4018 will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: girdles and panty-girdles: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 4765, 4349, 4350, 4151 will be 6212.90.0030, HTSUS, which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other, of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples will be returned to you under separate cover. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at k.lenore.ort@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division