N264904 June 1, 2015 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8703.90.0000 Linda Boortz Aries Worldwide, Inc. 1501 East Richey Road Houston, TX 77073-3510 RE: The tariff classification of mobility scooters from China Dear Ms. Boortz, In your letter dated May 20, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of 4 Ka Gee LLC (dba: 4 Ka Gee Scooters) of Highland Village, Texas. The items under consideration have been identified as a Mobility Scooter (with weather protection covering) (Art. NO: In-004) and a Mobility Scooter (Art. NO: In-007). The Mobility Scooter (with weather protection covering) (Art. NO: In-004) is constructed of steel, has a power motor of 800 to 1550 watts, a 12 volt, 100 AH lead-acid battery, a load capacity of 220 kilograms, a range per charge of 85 to 100 kilometers, a maximum speed of 25 to 35 kilometers per hour and a tire size of 18 inches. The Mobility Scooter (Art. NO: In-007) is constructed of steel and aluminum, contains a 600 watt motor, two (2) 12 volt, 50 AH lead acid batteries, a range of 45 to 55 kilometers per charge, a maximum forward speed of 12 kilometers per hour, a maximum backward speed of 2.4 to 4.8 kilometers per hour, a turning radius of 2.5 meters and 13 inch front and rear wheels. The applicable classification subheading for the Mobility Scooter (with weather protection covering) (Art. NO: In-004) and the Mobility Scooter (Art. NO: In-007) will be 8703.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons (other than those of heading 8702), including station wagons and racing cars: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at matthew.sullivan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn K. Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division