N264869 June 1, 2015 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8180 Young-bin Oh Hyundai Motor Company 231, Yangjae 2-dong, Seocho-gu, Seoul South Korea RE: The tariff classification of a tensioner arm assembly-timing chain from South Korea Dear Young-bin Oh, In your letter dated May 19, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration has been identified as a Tensioner Arm Assembly-Timing Chain (Item Code 24420-2G101). In your request, you state that the Tensioner Arm Assembly-Timing Chain is attached to the timing chain which maintains its constant and regular orbit. As one end of the item is fixed to an automobile engine with a bolt, the other end of the item transmits pressure from the timing tensioner to chain and maintains its tension. The Tensioner Arm Assembly-Timing Chain contains a shoe which is made of plastic and attached to the timing chain directly. It prevents the chain from getting off of its track. The Tensioner Arm Assembly-Timing Chain also contains a mold base which is also made of plastic. It is fixed to the engine with bolts and attached to the timing tensioner. The applicable subheading for the Tensioner Arm Assembly-Timing Chain (Item Code 24420-2G101) will be 8708.99.8180, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at matthew.sullivan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division