N264851 June 16, 2015 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Bob Sanshuk C.H. Robinson International, Inc. 1501 N. Mittel Blvd, Suite A Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of Hanger Kits from China. Dear Mr. Sanshuk: In your letter dated April 6, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the Hanger Kits were submitted with your request and will be returned to you. Hanger Kits, part numbers IBZACVH, 4011003-XX and 9031134, are installed to ceilings and are used to hang items, such as museum pieces and light fixtures. The Hangar Kits include a galvanized stranded steel cable looped at one end, a gripper and base metal fittings. The steel cable extends between the ceiling and the gripper. The gripper is designed to create tension. It consists of a nickel-plated brass cylinder that contains an iron spring and two steel balls and connects one end of the stranded cable to the base metal fittings. The base metal fittings, which are either a narrow V hook, a wide V hook or a cable wire with toggle ends, fasten the item intended to be hung. The applicable subheading for the Hanger Kits, part numbers IBZACVH, 4011003-XX and 9031134, will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at Sandra.Martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)