N264682 May 29, 2015 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N3:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.20.9060 Mr. Steven Kim Macy’s Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated May 8, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample identified as Unisex HP Slippers HPBXS is a unisex, closed toe/open heel house slipper with a 100 percent polyester fleece upper. The outer sole is made of textile with rubber traction dots evenly spaced one centimeter apart horizontally and vertically. Textile is the constituent material of the outer sole. The rubber/plastic traction dots are considered accessories/reinforcements. The applicable subheading for Unisex HP Slippers HPBXS will be 6405.20.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other footwear: with uppers of textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, “every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.” Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at: STACEY.KALKINES@CBP.DHS.GOV. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division