N264674 May 19, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Fun World 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China, Taiwan, India and Vietnam. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated May 12, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as the S.W.A.T. Commando Costume, consists of a textile vest, a jumpsuit, a hat, a belt with tactical holster and knee and elbow pads. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The non-durable vest imparts the essential character of the set. The vest features visible loose overlock stitching at the neck, armholes and hem, as well as hook and loop tabs at both side seams. The S.W.A.T. Commando Costume will be imported under item numbers 131202 and 131202H in child size, item numbers 131203 and 131203H in teen size, item numbers 131204 and 131204H in adult size, and item numbers 131205 and 131205H in plus size. The applicable subheading for the S.W.A.T. Commando Costume will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at wayne.kessler@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division