N264594 May 29, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Ms. Lena Rainbow PVH 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover from India. Dear Ms. Rainbow: In your letter dated May 8, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style QN2052 is a men’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from 60% cotton, 40% modal finely knit, jersey fabric that measures 31 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. An overlay of 100% polyester mesh knit fabric has been sewn over the front panel. Style QN2052 features a mitered V-neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; the trade name “CALVIN KLEIN” located on the front right side of both the jersey and mesh knit fabric panels; a graphic design covering the front of both panels; a heat seal logo applied to the rear center below the neckline; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style QN2052 will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate is 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via e-mail at rosemariecasey.hayward@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division