N264477 May 11, 2015 CLA-2-39 OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050 Ms. Deanna Ferron Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from China. Dear Ms. Ferron: This replaces Ruling Number N262634, dated March 11, 2015 which contained a clerical error. The requestor failed to include the gender of the sample in question. No change to tariff subheading or duty rate resulted. A complete corrected ruling follows. The submitted sample, identified as style 41MO451, is a men’s jacket. The garment is constructed of cellular polyurethane plastic with a woven man-made fiber fabric backing that is present merely for reinforcing purposes. The long-sleeved garment is lined and features a stand-up collar with snaps, a full front zipper closure, two zippered slant pockets at the waist and a hemmed bottom. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for style 41MO451 will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of heading 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves, mittens, and mitts): Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at wayne.kessler@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division