N264207 May 21, 2015 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.49.5000 Mr. David Prata OHL International at CVS Health Mail Code 1049 1 CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a glass plate from China. Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated April 23, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS/Pharmacy. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The merchandise under consideration is item number 333267. It is a glass plate which measures approximately 7.625 inches long by 7.5 inches wide. The sample you provided features a painted, molded raised relief design of an owl on a tree branch; you note that this item number will also be available in a design which features gourds and leaves. From the information you provided, this plate is suitable for food use and is not made of pressed and toughened (specially tempered) glass. You stated that the unit value is over three dollars but not over five dollars. The applicable subheading for the glass plate, item number 333267, will be 7013.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: Glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: Other: Other: Valued over $3 each: Other: Valued over $3 but not over $5 each.” The general rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at nicole.sullivan@dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division