N263970 April 24, 2015 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Debra Dudzinski Rosetti Handbags & Accessories, LTD 350 5th Avenue, 9th Floor New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse from China Dear Ms. Dudzinski: In your letter dated April 7, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you. Style 41757 is a coin purse attached to a metal split ring. The purse is made up to simulate a handbag. It is made with an outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The plastic sheeting is reinforced with a textile backing. The purse has a top zippered closure. It measures approximately 2.5” (W) x 2.5” (H) x 1” (D). The applicable subheading for the coin purse will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1¢/kg + 4.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division