N263876 April 22, 2015 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Patricia M. Choo Itochu International Inc. 335 Madison Ave. New York, NY 10017 RE: The Classification of Ultimica SH-100D and Ultimica YH-100D Dear Ms. Choo: In your letter dated April 7, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Ultimica SH-100D and Ultimica YH-100D. No samples were submitted with your ruling request. Citing Ruling No. N063376, you state that the two grades of mixtures - Ultimica SH-100D and Ultimica YH-100D - are properly classified in subheading 3824.90.3900. Ultimica SH-100D is a synthetic mica with various uses in the automotive, plastic, and cosmetic industries. This mixture is composed of ca. 91% fluorphlogopite, ca. 8.7% titanium dioxide (added to increase the luster and add coloring effect), and ca. 0.3% tin oxide. The applicable classification for the Ultimica SH-100D will be in subheading 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Ultimica YH-100D is a synthetic mica with various uses in the automotive, plastic, and cosmetic industries. This mixture is composed of ca. 85% fluorphlogopite, ca. 14.7% titanium dioxide (added to increase the luster and add coloring effect), and ca. 0.3% tin oxide. The applicable classification for Ultimica YH-100D will be in subheading 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division