N263699 May 7, 2015 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.0000 Mr. Eric Hansel CH Powell Company 478 Wando Park Blvd Mt. Pleasant, SC 29464 RE: The tariff classification of electrostatic oilers from Italy. Dear Mr. Hansel: In your letter dated April 10, 2015, on behalf of your client Ravarini Castoldi & CSRL, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is described as “strip and plates electrostatic oilers”. These electrostatic oilers apply oil to milled steel and aluminum strips and plates by passing the objects through a fine mist of atomized/electromagnetically charged oils. The applicable subheading for the electrostatic oilers will be 8424.89.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Mechanical appliances … and similar jet projecting machines, parts thereof: Other appliances: Other”. The rate of duty will be 1.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at patricia.k.odonnell@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division