N263696 May 1, 2015 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Brian Kavanaugh Deringer Logistics Consulting Group 173 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of wool dryer balls from Nepal Dear Mr. Kavanaugh: In your letter dated April 3, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Gleener Marketing, Inc. of Montreal, Canada. A sample was submitted with your letter and will be retained by this office. The submitted sample, Dryer Dots, are wool dryer balls that are marketed for use in household clothes dryers to soften laundry and decrease drying time. You state the 100 percent felted wool balls soak up excess moisture, decrease wrinkles and bring loft and softness to laundry. The reusable wool balls are chemical and fragrance free. The applicable subheading for the Dryer Dots will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at kimberly.a.wachtel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division