N263695 May 5, 2015 CLA-2-46:OT:RR:NC:N4:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.19.6000 Ms. Elizabeth Kessens Dollar General Corporation 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of Decorative Artificial Christmas Hanging Basket Shaped Wreath, from China Dear Ms. Kessens: In your letter dated April 2, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample submitted will be returned to you. The samples are as follows: SKU # 15800501-A is a Decorative Artificial Hanging Basket-Shaped Wreath. The wreath measures approximately 18 inches x 26 inches. The basket shape is formed by a wire frame. Rattan is wrapped around the wire frame and secured with a small pieces of wire. The rattan is then decorated with red faux berries, poinsettias, brown glitter, polyester bows, brown polyester flowers and brown natural pinecones, all of which are secured by glue or wire. SKU # 15800501-B is a Decorative Artificial Hanging Basket Shaped Wreath. The wreath measures approximately 18 inches x 26 inches. The basket shape is formed by wire frame. Rattan is wrapped around the wire frame and secured with a small pieces of wire. The rattan is then decorated with red and white faux berries, poinsettias, red, green and gold polyester bows, red polyester flowers and brown natural pinecones, all of which are secured by glue or wire. SKU # 15800501- C is a Decorative Artificial Hanging Basket Shaped Wreath. The wreath measures approximately 18 x 26 inches. The basket shape is formed by wire frame. Rattan is wrapped around the wire frame and secured with a small pieces of wire. The rattan is then decorated with white faux berries, poinsettias, white polyester bows, white polyester flowers and brown natural pinecones, all of which are secured by glue or wire. The wreath is constructed of vine-like twigs that constitute plaiting materials, as described in Chapter Note 1 to Chapter 46, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which states: In this chapter the expression “plaiting materials” means materials in a state or form suitable for plaiting, interlacing or similar processes; it includes straw, osier or willow, bamboos, rattans, rushes, reeds, strips of wood, strips of other vegetable material (for example, strips of bark, narrow leaves and raffia or other strips obtained from broad leaves), unspun natural textile fibers, monofilament and strip and the like of plastics and strips of paper, but not strips of leather or composition leather or of felt or nonwovens, human hair, horsehair, textile rovings or yarns, or monofilament and strip and the like of chapter 54. The subject wreath is composed of different materials that are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings, i.e., plaiting materials of heading 4602, HTSUS, and artificial foliage of heading 6702, HTSUS. As such, the wreaths are composite goods whose classification is governed by GRI 3(b). General Rule of Interpretation 3 (b) of the HTSUS states as follows: (b) Mixtures, composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, and goods put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a), shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, insofar as this criterion is applicable. The plaiting material forms the underlying wreath onto which artificial foliage is attached. The plaiting material is the structure of the wreath, gives the wreath its marketing name, and serves to distinguish what the item is: a vine wreath. The essential character is therefore imparted by the plaited vine-like twigs. The wreath, composed of vine-like twigs, constitutes wickerwork, which is commonly defined as products made of flexible, vegetable twigs or rods, in contrast to strips, filaments, parts of leaves, etc. Although your supplier suggests classification as a festive article, generic wreath and common berries are not limited in use to a specific festive occasion. The applicable subheading for the “Maple/Berry Wreath” will be 4602.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: Of vegetable materials: Other (than of bamboo or rattan): Other (than of baskets, bags, luggage, handbags or flatgoods): Other (than of willow or wood): Other: Wickerwork. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at albert.gamble@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division